Lucky Man Posted August 11, 2006 Share Posted August 11, 2006 Wooooohooooo!!!! Pac-Man made it in to the top 50! Way to go Pac old boy! I knew you could do it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
super_dos_man Posted August 15, 2006 Share Posted August 15, 2006 due to my new E.T. is my favorite atari game please don't kill me 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtariLover! Posted August 16, 2006 Share Posted August 16, 2006 (edited) My Top Ten Atari 2600 Game list 1.Berzerk (Greatest Game Of All Time!) 2.Miner 2049er (I Liked The Computer Version Better) 3.Miner 2049er Volume 2 4.Combat 5.Popeye (The Arcade Version was Better) 6.Air Raiders 7.F-14 Bobcat Flight Simulator 8.Miniature Golf 9.Combat 2 10.Artillery Duel Edited August 24, 2006 by AtariLover! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moniari Posted August 24, 2006 Share Posted August 24, 2006 1 - H.E.R.O. 2 - BEAMRIDER 3 - PITFALL II 4 - DEFENDER 5 - DIG DUG 6 - POLE POSITION 7 - ASTERIX 8 - KEYSTONE KAPERS I'VE BUYED THESE WHEN I WAS YOUNG AND NOW I LIKE THESE LIKE THE FIRST TIME Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
felux Posted August 29, 2006 Share Posted August 29, 2006 I haven't played them all but the ones I have and own would have to be... 1. Jungle Hunt 2. Bezerk 3. Adventure 4. Millipede 5. Tron Deadly Disc's 6. Pole Position 7. Basketball 8. BattleZone 9. Yars' Revenge 10. Missile Command Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phitter Posted September 1, 2006 Share Posted September 1, 2006 My top ten: 1. Circus Atari (Best Game Ever) 2. Yars' Revenge 3. River Raid 4. Warlords 5. Lock 'N' Chase 6. Demon Attack 7. Barnstorming 8. Gyruss 9. Dig Dug 10 Pitfall! (But only the International Edition) Homebrew 1. Euchre (The only challenging way to play without three other people.) -phitter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A.J. Franzman Posted September 1, 2006 Share Posted September 1, 2006 10 Pitfall! (But only the International Edition) Why? Are you referring to a PAL version? If so, you should be aware that PAL versions of Activision cartridges play about 10% slower than their programmers intended, due to Activision's sloppy conversion (they adjusted the colours and scanlines but not the playing speed.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stackhouse from Yankees Empire Posted September 3, 2006 Share Posted September 3, 2006 1. Cosmic Ark 2. Infiltrate 3. Plaque Attack 4. Spider Fighter 5. Dig Dug 6. Tron Deadly Discs 7. Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back 8. Pac-Man 9. Donkey Kong 10. Space Jockey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phitter Posted September 6, 2006 Share Posted September 6, 2006 10 Pitfall! (But only the International Edition) Why? Are you referring to a PAL version? If so, you should be aware that PAL versions of Activision cartridges play about 10% slower than their programmers intended, due to Activision's sloppy conversion (they adjusted the colours and scanlines but not the playing speed.) I was just being a smart ass. I actually like the blue label version the best. -phitter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red 5 Posted September 6, 2006 Share Posted September 6, 2006 Where is the love for Tunnel Runner and Fathom? WHERE ! ? 1. Tunnel Runner 2. Fathom 3. Adventure 4. Montezuma's Revenge 5. Tapper 6. H.E.R.O. 7. Shuttle Orbiter 8. Vanguard 9. Warlords 10. Megamania Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phitter Posted September 7, 2006 Share Posted September 7, 2006 It was tough coming up with a top ten but what's with the love for Adventure? Is it just nostalgia? Its significance in video gaming history? Or do the people who voted for it still like to play it today? I thought it was a great game way back when but have not found it to be terribly compelling nowadays. Just curious. (Frankly, I might be more excited about it here in 2006 if they would have named it “Adventure!”) -phitter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A.J. Franzman Posted September 7, 2006 Share Posted September 7, 2006 Or "Adventure! 1337!!!!!111" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Early80sfreak Posted September 20, 2006 Share Posted September 20, 2006 Adventure- hands down the best. Still enjoy it to this day- half notalgia, half fun. I believe I was 4 when I started playing Adventure. Still remember the very first time to this day! Pitfall 2 oh so close, but Adventure is tops. My top ten: 1. Adventure 2. Pitfall 2 3. Pitfall 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark 5. River Raid 6. Keystone 7. Warlords 8. Bump & Jump 9. Q-Bert 10 Superman Any votes for Fast Eddie?? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cybergoth Posted September 20, 2006 Share Posted September 20, 2006 Any votes for Fast Eddie?? I've just submitted it to ze_ro for my next HSC suggestion, if that counts as a vote? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rheffera Posted September 20, 2006 Share Posted September 20, 2006 1. H.E.R.O 2. Pitfall 3. Keystone Kapers 4. Adventure 5. Jawbreaker 6. Ms. Pacman 7.Q*bert 8. Joust 9. Solaris 10. Stargate Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
erotic_suicide Posted September 23, 2006 Share Posted September 23, 2006 1. Sir Lancelot (maybe it's weird but it's true, I absolutely LOVE this game) 2. Warlords 3. Pitfall! (I like the second one, too, but it's a bit short IMO) 4. Turmoil 5. H.E.R.O. 6. Solaris (possibly the only game in history with an ending that I will never be talented enough to see, but that I still love to play) 7. Berzerk 8. Montezuma's Revenge (this is the only game on my list that I don't actually own a cart of--if that's not OK, then skip it and count my vote for #11 instead) 9. Moon Patrol 10. Yar's Revenge 11. Realsports Volleyball I only own three homebrews, so I don't know if you want to count my votes, but here goes: 1. Fall Down 2. Go Fish 3. Reindeer Rescue The other two I enjoy the most and will hopefully get for Christmas are: 4. Hunchy II 5. Ladybug Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A.J. Franzman Posted September 23, 2006 Share Posted September 23, 2006 Nobody said anything about having to own the games that you vote for. As long as you have played them before (or play them in emulation), that should be good enough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scumdogg Posted September 23, 2006 Share Posted September 23, 2006 There's so much i haven't played, i'm just gonna have to base this on what's in my system the most. 1. Jungle Hunt 2. Centipede 3. Frogger 4. Phoenix 5. Barnstorming 6. River Raid 7. Missile Command 8. Outlaw 9. Smurf: Rescue in Gargamel's Castle 10. Donkey Kong Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maximebeauvais Posted September 27, 2006 Share Posted September 27, 2006 1 tron deadly discs 2 pitfall 3 pitfall 2 4 raider of the lost ark 5 dragster 6 donkey kong jr 7 yard revenge 8 keyston keaper 9 kaboom 10 space invader Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtariLover! Posted September 30, 2006 Share Posted September 30, 2006 (edited) New and improved top 13: 1. Berzerk 2. Donkey Kong 3. Pitfall 2 4. Pitfall 5. Popeye 6. Crazy climber 7. Air raiders 8. Gravitar 9. F14 Bobcat Flight Simulator 10. Miner 2049er 11. Miner 2049er Vol 2 12. Miniature Golf 13. Donkey Kong Jr. Edited September 30, 2006 by AtariLover! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A.J. Franzman Posted September 30, 2006 Share Posted September 30, 2006 (edited) New and improved top 13:1. Berzerk 2. Donkey Kong 3. Pitfall 2 4. Pitfall 5. Popeye 6. Crazy climber 7. Air raiders 8. Gravitar 9. F14 Bobcat Flight Simulator 10. Miner 2049er 11. Miner 2049er Vol 2 12. Miniature Golf 13. Donkey Kong Jr. There is no such game as, "F14 Bobcat Flight Simulator". The closest correct title is, "Tomcat: The F-14 Fighter Simulator". At least you got one word right. Also, as I understand them (from posts #1, 11 & 49), the current rules for voting are approximately: In one post, one person may cast votes in one or more of the following three format/categories- 5-10 Original commercial games, 3-5 Supercharger games, and/or 3-5 Homebrews/hacks So, AtariLover! voting for 3 additional original games is a waste of effort. Anyone voting again in the same category voids his previous vote(s) in that category. @Damon Plus: it might be helpful if you'd edit your first post to include the full rules. Edited September 30, 2006 by A.J. Franzman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
madhatter667 Posted September 30, 2006 Share Posted September 30, 2006 Hmm... if this is a still running thread, I may as well put in on it. Although I find this tough! Original carts: 1)Venture 2)Ghost Manor 3)Stargate (Defender 2) 4)Donkey Kong 5)Coconuts 6)Ram It! 7)Q-Bert 8)Jungle Hunt 9)Adventure 10)Frogger Homebrew: Packrat (It's the only one I own) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vdub_bobby Posted October 2, 2006 Share Posted October 2, 2006 (edited) Also, as I understand them (from posts #1, 11 & 49), the current rules for voting are approximately:In one post, one person may cast votes in one or more of the following three format/categories- 5-10 Original commercial games, 3-5 Supercharger games, and/or 3-5 Homebrews/hacks So, AtariLover! voting for 3 additional original games is a waste of effort. Anyone voting again in the same category voids his previous vote(s) in that category. @Damon Plus: it might be helpful if you'd edit your first post to include the full rules. The problem is that I'm maintaining this list these days but I didn't start the thread so I can't edit the first post. But if folks want to vote for 13 games that's no big deal, I just count the top 10. But the rules are: You can: -Vote for up to 10 original cartridge games and/or -Vote for up to 5 Super Charger games and/or -Vote for up to 5 homebrews. Originally hacks were going to be tallied as well but there hasn't been a lot of expressed interest or votes. I'll post updated rankings soon! Edited October 2, 2006 by vdub_bobby Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vdub_bobby Posted October 2, 2006 Share Posted October 2, 2006 Updated Rankings! Original Carts: 1. Pitfall II (321 points, 40 votes, 13 first place votes) 2. Adventure (300 points, 43 votes, 13 first place votes) 3. Pitfall! (235 points, 36 votes, 4 first place votes) 4. H.E.R.O. (218 points, 34 votes, 5 first place votes) 4. Kaboom! (218 points, 32 votes, 8 first place votes) 6. River Raid (199 points, 34 votes, 3 first place votes) 7. Warlords (151 points, 22 votes, 5 first place votes) 8. Asteroids (143 points, 24 votes, 4 first place votes) 9. Yar's Revenge (142 points, 24 votes, 2 first place votes) 10. Space Invaders (133 points, 25 votes, 2 first place votes) 11. Solaris (130 points, 20 votes, 5 first place votes) 12. Missile Command (111 points, 20 votes, 1 first place votes) 13. Ms. Pac-Man (106 points, 19 votes, 2 first place votes) 14. Keystone Kapers (90 points, 15 votes, 1 first place votes) 15. Demon Attack (84 points, 18 votes, 2 first place votes) 16. Frogger (80 points, 17 votes, 0 first place votes) 17. Berzerk (73 points, 13 votes, 2 first place votes) 18. Raiders of the Lost Ark (71 points, 12 votes, 1 first place votes) 19. Defender 2 (68 points, 10 votes, 1 first place votes) 20. Super Breakout (67 points, 14 votes, 0 first place votes) 21. Millipede (61 points, 12 votes, 0 first place votes) 21. Phoenix (61 points, 10 votes, 1 first place votes) 23. Tapper (60 points, 10 votes, 1 first place votes) 24. Defender (57 points, 10 votes, 0 first place votes) 25. Circus Atari (56 points, 11 votes, 1 first place votes) 26. California Games (54 points, 10 votes, 0 first place votes) 26. Cosmic Ark (54 points, 9 votes, 1 first place votes) 26. Midnight Magic (54 points, 8 votes, 2 first place votes) 29. Seaquest (52 points, 7 votes, 1 first place votes) 30. Battlezone (50 points, 9 votes, 0 first place votes) 30. Starmaster (50 points, 7 votes, 1 first place votes) 32. Beamrider (49 points, 7 votes, 2 first place votes) 32. BMX Airmaster (49 points, 10 votes, 0 first place votes) 32. Enduro (49 points, 8 votes, 0 first place votes) 35. Centipede (47 points, 7 votes, 1 first place votes) 36. Combat (46 points, 10 votes, 0 first place votes) 37. Crystal Castles (44 points, 10 votes, 0 first place votes) 37. Dig Dug (44 points, 8 votes, 0 first place votes) 39. Frostbite (43 points, 8 votes, 0 first place votes) 39. Montezuma's Revenge (43 points, 6 votes, 1 first place votes) 41. Jr. Pac-Man (41 points, 9 votes, 1 first place votes) 42. Galaxian (40 points, 8 votes, 1 first place votes) 42. Q*bert (40 points, 8 votes, 0 first place votes) 44. Megamania (37 points, 10 votes, 1 first place votes) 45. Pole Position (36 points, 8 votes, 0 first place votes) 46. Adventures of Tron (33 points, 5 votes, 1 first place votes) 47. Joust (31 points, 7 votes, 0 first place votes) 47. Jungle Hunt (31 points, 5 votes, 2 first place votes) 49. Donkey Kong (28 points, 7 votes, 0 first place votes) 49. Pac-Man (28 points, 7 votes, 0 first place votes) There has been a lot of votes since I last posted an update, so a bunch of (mostly minor) changes. The top 10 are the same games, just reshuffled a bit: notably, Pitfall! and H.E.R.O. both caught up to Kaboom!. The only other major change is with Berzerk, which jumped from #26 to #17. Games that dropped off the top-50: Pressure Cooker, Moon Patrol, Solar Fox, and Indy 500. Supercharger Tapes: 1. DragonStomper (34 points, 9 votes, 3 first place votes) 2. Frogger: The Official Version (25 points, 6 votes, 4 first place votes) 3. Escape From The Mindmaster (24 points, 6 votes, 2 first place votes) 4. Communist Mutants From Space (22 points, 6 votes, 2 first place votes) 5. Phasor Patrol (13 points, 3 votes, 2 first place votes) No change. Homebrews: 1. Star Fire (34 points, 8 votes, 4 first place votes) 1. Thrust+ (34 points, 9 votes, 3 first place votes) 3. Oystron (32 points, 10 votes, 4 first place votes) 3. Qb (32 points, 9 votes, 4 first place votes) 5. Fall Down (23 points, 6 votes, 3 first place votes) No change in the top-five. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted October 3, 2006 Author Share Posted October 3, 2006 Are these the rules? You can: -Vote for up to 10 original cartridge games and/or -Vote for up to 5 Super Charger games and/or -Vote for up to 5 homebrews. First post edited. I haven´t updated the list because you are the one who has that Excel sheet. This topic is yours as much as is mine :-) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.