midnight8 Posted October 26, 2007 Share Posted October 26, 2007 My favs are: 1. pitfall II 2. yars revenge 3. chopper command 4. seaquest 5. air raiders 6. indy 500 7. airlock 8. donkey kong jr 9. tron deadly disc 10. grand prix Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted October 29, 2007 Author Share Posted October 29, 2007 I' ll update the first page when the main list is updated, too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vdub_bobby Posted October 30, 2007 Share Posted October 30, 2007 Updated list! And I think we have enough votes now to show the top 100, just like the Topic Title says! Original Carts: 1. Pitfall II (425 points, 57 votes, 16 first place votes) 2. Pitfall! (402 points, 62 votes, 8 first place votes) 3. Adventure (393 points, 57 votes, 16 first place votes) 4. Kaboom! (334 points, 51 votes, 12 first place votes) 5. River Raid (297 points, 49 votes, 6 first place votes) 6. H.E.R.O. (291 points, 48 votes, 6 first place votes) 7. Warlords (255 points, 38 votes, 8 first place votes) 8. Space Invaders (250 points, 44 votes, 6 first place votes) 9. Yar's Revenge (234 points, 40 votes, 3 first place votes) 10. Asteroids (216 points, 39 votes, 5 first place votes) 11. Ms. Pac-Man (212 points, 38 votes, 4 first place votes) 12. Solaris (188 points, 27 votes, 8 first place votes) 13. Missile Command (185 points, 35 votes, 1 first place votes) 14. Berzerk (164 points, 24 votes, 4 first place votes) 15. Keystone Kapers (153 points, 25 votes, 2 first place votes) 16. Demon Attack (129 points, 25 votes, 3 first place votes) 17. Frogger (118 points, 24 votes, 0 first place votes) 18. Defender 2 (114 points, 17 votes, 3 first place votes) 18. Seaquest (114 points, 15 votes, 4 first place votes) 20. Enduro (107 points, 19 votes, 0 first place votes) 21. Centipede (104 points, 16 votes, 1 first place votes) 22. Cosmic Ark (98 points, 16 votes, 3 first place votes) 23. Dig Dug (95 points, 19 votes, 0 first place votes) 23. Frostbite (95 points, 16 votes, 0 first place votes) 25. Super Breakout (94 points, 18 votes, 0 first place votes) 26. Raiders of the Lost Ark (85 points, 15 votes, 1 first place votes) 27. California Games (82 points, 13 votes, 1 first place votes) 28. Circus Atari (80 points, 16 votes, 1 first place votes) 29. Phoenix (79 points, 17 votes, 1 first place votes) 30. Tapper (76 points, 12 votes, 1 first place votes) 31. Millipede (75 points, 14 votes, 1 first place votes) 32. Jr. Pac-Man (73 points, 15 votes, 1 first place votes) 33. Galaxian (72 points, 13 votes, 1 first place votes) 33. Q*bert (72 points, 12 votes, 1 first place votes) 35. Combat (70 points, 17 votes, 0 first place votes) 36. Beamrider (64 points, 9 votes, 3 first place votes) 37. Jungle Hunt (63 points, 10 votes, 2 first place votes) 38. Battlezone (62 points, 12 votes, 0 first place votes) 39. Crystal Castles (60 points, 14 votes, 1 first place votes) 39. Midnight Magic (60 points, 9 votes, 2 first place votes) 41. Defender (59 points, 11 votes, 0 first place votes) 41. Pac-Man (59 points, 12 votes, 0 first place votes) 43. Starmaster (58 points, 10 votes, 1 first place votes) 44. Mario Bros. (56 points, 11 votes, 0 first place votes) 45. Montezuma's Revenge (55 points, 8 votes, 1 first place votes) 45. Pressure Cooker (55 points, 10 votes, 1 first place votes) 47. Indy 500 (52 points, 10 votes, 0 first place votes) 47. Pole Position (52 points, 11 votes, 1 first place votes) 49. BMX Airmaster (51 points, 11 votes, 0 first place votes) 50. Joust (49 points, 10 votes, 0 first place votes) 51. Donkey Kong (48 points, 10 votes, 0 first place votes) 52. Moon Patrol (45 points, 11 votes, 0 first place votes) 53. Tennis (41 points, 6 votes, 1 first place votes) 54. Klax (37 points, 7 votes, 1 first place votes) 54. Megamania (37 points, 10 votes, 1 first place votes) 56. Breakout (35 points, 9 votes, 0 first place votes) 56. Dark Cavern (35 points, 6 votes, 0 first place votes) 58. Solar Fox (34 points, 5 votes, 2 first place votes) 59. Adventures of Tron (33 points, 5 votes, 1 first place votes) 59. Spider Fighter (33 points, 6 votes, 0 first place votes) 59. Subterranea (33 points, 6 votes, 0 first place votes) 59. Vanguard (33 points, 9 votes, 0 first place votes) 63. Chopper Command (32 points, 7 votes, 0 first place votes) 63. Tron: Deadly Discs (32 points, 6 votes, 1 first place votes) 65. Ice Hockey (31 points, 7 votes, 0 first place votes) 66. Dragster (29 points, 6 votes, 1 first place votes) 67. Gravitar (28 points, 6 votes, 0 first place votes) 68. Bump 'n' Jump (27 points, 5 votes, 0 first place votes) 68. Frogs & Flies (27 points, 5 votes, 0 first place votes) 70. Tunnel Runner (25 points, 3 votes, 2 first place votes) 71. Fathom (24 points, 4 votes, 0 first place votes) 71. Star Raiders (24 points, 5 votes, 0 first place votes) 71. Video Pinball (24 points, 5 votes, 1 first place votes) 74. Stampede (23 points, 4 votes, 0 first place votes) 74. Star Wars: TESB (23 points, 6 votes, 0 first place votes) 76. Atlantis (22 points, 5 votes, 1 first place votes) 76. Bowling (22 points, 4 votes, 1 first place votes) 78. Boxing (21 points, 5 votes, 0 first place votes) 78. Plaque Attack (21 points, 4 votes, 0 first place votes) 78. Smurfs: RIGC (21 points, 4 votes, 1 first place votes) 78. Turmoil (21 points, 4 votes, 0 first place votes) 82. Barnstorming (20 points, 4 votes, 0 first place votes) 82. Moonsweeper (20 points, 4 votes, 1 first place votes) 82. Star Wars Arcade (20 points, 5 votes, 0 first place votes) 82. Video Olympics (20 points, 6 votes, 0 first place votes) 86. Dragonfire (19 points, 5 votes, 0 first place votes) 86. Track & Field (19 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 88. Spacemaster X-7 (18 points, 3 votes, 1 first place votes) 88. Venture (18 points, 3 votes, 1 first place votes) 90. Popeye (17 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 90. River Raid II (17 points, 2 votes, 1 first place votes) 90. Robot Tank (17 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 93. Fast Food (16 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 93. Freeway (16 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 95. Mountain King (15 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 95. Spy Hunter (15 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 95. Superman (15 points, 7 votes, 0 first place votes) 98. Air Raiders (14 points, 4 votes, 0 first place votes) 98. Halloween (14 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 98. Mr. Do! (14 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 98. Snoopy and the Red Baron (14 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) Supercharger Tapes: 1. DragonStomper (45 points, 12 votes, 5 first place votes) 2. Frogger: The Official Version (34 points, 8 votes, 5 first place votes) 3. Communist Mutants From Space (32 points, 10 votes, 2 first place votes) 4. Escape From The Mindmaster (30 points, 8 votes, 2 first place votes) 5. Phasor Patrol (24 points, 6 votes, 3 first place votes) 6. Fireball (17 points, 5 votes, 2 first place votes) 7. Rabbit Transit (9 points, 4 votes, 0 first place votes) 8. Party Mix (7 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 8. Survival Island (7 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 10. Suicide Mission (5 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) And Homebrews: 1. Oystron (42 points, 12 votes, 6 first place votes) 1. Star Fire (42 points, 10 votes, 5 first place votes) 3. Thrust+ (38 points, 10 votes, 3 first place votes) 4. Lady Bug (34 points, 9 votes, 4 first place votes) 4. Qb (34 points, 9 votes, 5 first place votes) 6. Fall Down (30 points, 8 votes, 3 first place votes) 7. Go Fish! (20 points, 6 votes, 1 first place votes) 7. Seawolf (20 points, 7 votes, 0 first place votes) 9. Man Goes Down (18 points, 6 votes, 1 first place votes) 10. Gunfight (16 points, 5 votes, 1 first place votes) Whew! Been a while! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rom Hunter Posted October 30, 2007 Share Posted October 30, 2007 Interesting. And completely different from our top 100 (total downloads and hits) lists: http://www.atarimania.com/top100.php?TYPE_...n_sauver=Search http://www.atarimania.com/top100.php?TYPE_...n_sauver=Search Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mikeys9607 Posted November 11, 2007 Share Posted November 11, 2007 1. Space invaders 2. Centipede 3. Dig Dug 4. Donkey kong 5. Donkey kong jr. 6. Pac Man 7. Millipede 8. Adventure 9. Asteroids 10. Missile command Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mika Posted November 11, 2007 Share Posted November 11, 2007 1. Fishing Derby 2. Pitfall 3. Decathlon 4. Ice Hockey 5. Keystone Kapers 6. Kaboom 7. Private Eye 8. Barnstorming 9. Skiing 10. Snoopy and the Red Baron Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cybergoth Posted November 29, 2007 Share Posted November 29, 2007 1. H.E.R.O.2. Dig Dug 3. Battlezone 4. Demon Attack 5. Starmaster 6. Seaquest 7. Beamrider 8. California Games 9. Air Raiders 10. Adventures of Tron Please update my original vote with this one: 1. H.E.R.O. 2. Battlezone 3. Seaquest 4. Beamrider 5. Dragonfire 6. Stargate 7. Millipede 8. Galaxian 9. Solar Fox 10. Dig Dug Should be final now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
almightytodd Posted December 1, 2007 Share Posted December 1, 2007 Interesting. And completely different from our top 100 (total downloads and hits) lists: http://www.atarimania.com/top100.php?TYPE_...n_sauver=Search http://www.atarimania.com/top100.php?TYPE_...n_sauver=Search Hey Rom Hunter, Any chance you could make zip files of the ROMs from all three lists available from your Atarimania site? Say on your Total Collection download page? I've downloaded your collection (which is awesome, by the way...) but in actual practice for playing the games, it makes a lot more sense to have a folder with just the games I'm interested in playing and point Stella's .ini file there. I've assembled such a folder with all the FB2 games in it, so I have a "Virtual Flashback 2" along with my real one. I've noticed some games on all three lists that I don't think I've played before (Frostbite?) -- if there are that many players who consider these games among the best, I think I should at least give them a try. Thanks, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
midnight8 Posted December 1, 2007 Share Posted December 1, 2007 Interesting. And completely different from our top 100 (total downloads and hits) lists: http://www.atarimania.com/top100.php?TYPE_...n_sauver=Search http://www.atarimania.com/top100.php?TYPE_...n_sauver=Search I can understand why enduro is so high on you list. A month or so ago when I posted my favs I really had not played enduro. The last 3 wees ago I have grown addicted to it and it is now one of my favorites Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jgegner Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 Here are my top 10 favorite games for the 2600: 1. Keystone Kapers 2. Pole Position 3. Enduro 4. Pitfall! 5. River Raid 6. Demon Attack 7. Q*bert 8. Yars' Revenge 9. StarMaster 10. Kaboom! jgegner Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ranthulfr Posted December 31, 2007 Share Posted December 31, 2007 Based on Total Fun Provided over the years: 1. Adventure 2. Mountain King 3. Montezuma's Revenge 4. Superman 5. Secret Quest 6. Demon Attack 7. Kaboom! 8. Ms. Pac-Man 9. Pitfall II 10. Space Invaders Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aftermac Posted January 24, 2008 Share Posted January 24, 2008 Here's my list: 1) Midnight Magic 2) Super Breakout 3) River Raid 4) Warlords 5) Maze Craze 6) Frogger 7) Centipede Ice Hockey 9) Asteroids 10) Dig Dug 20 years ago Super Baseball would have been my #1, unfortunately it didn't age too well... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Classic Chrispy Posted February 11, 2008 Share Posted February 11, 2008 Lemme add my top ten.... 1. Turmoil 2. Tapper 3. Jr. Pacman 4. Frogger 5. Star Wars: Death Star Battle 6. River Raid 7. Kaboom! 8. Freeway 9. Mountain King 10. Super Breakout Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
catbox_9 Posted February 14, 2008 Share Posted February 14, 2008 My votes: 1. Bump 'n' Jump (I think this is its first first place vote!) 2. Galaxian 3. Enduro 4. Pitfall! 5. Ms. Pac Man 6. Video Olympics 7. Yar's Revenge 8. Berzerk 9. Centipede 10. Crackpots Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThinWhiteDuke Posted April 8, 2008 Share Posted April 8, 2008 1. Dig Dug 2. Burger Time 3. Pengo 4. Pitfall II 5. River Raid II 6. Star Wars: Death Star Battle 7. Q-Bert 8. H.E.R.O. 9. Mr. Do! 10. Raiders of the Lost Ark Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NixonTech2071 Posted April 29, 2008 Share Posted April 29, 2008 my current 5: #5 crystal castles #4 Defender #3 Raders of the lost ark #2 Pac-man #1 Yars Revenge Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cosmosiss Posted April 30, 2008 Share Posted April 30, 2008 My turn. Adventure Pitfall II Combat Circus Atari Kaboom! Super Breakout Video Olympics Armor Ambush Space War Ice Hockey Homebrews Fall Down Omicron Squish 'EM Gunfight Ladybug Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ferret75 Posted May 17, 2008 Share Posted May 17, 2008 1. Pitfall II: Lost Caverns 2. Pitfall 3. Space Attack 4. Jungle Hunt 5. Air Sea Battle 6. Adventure 7. Video Pinball 8. Dragonfire 9. Surround 10. Lock N Chase Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
segasaturn Posted July 21, 2008 Share Posted July 21, 2008 (edited) My vote, goes for: 1. Asteroids 2. Pitfall 2 3. Ghostbusters 4. Donkey Kong 5. Spiderman Edited July 21, 2008 by segasaturn Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUNNER Posted August 11, 2008 Share Posted August 11, 2008 Hi, here's my 10 fav list. For me, (I'm 40 y.o. at the moment, I was 13 when my parents boght me my 2600) the best games were the ones manufactured at the beginning, most of them very addictive and cool!! The Real Atari Thing!!! I've written my impressions after each title. Sorry, I couldn't leave another 5 more of my favs apart... 1 Missile Command Incredible reflexes needed. Very addictive. 2 Space Invaders The real stuff. I couldn't believe when I first saw it nearly 30 years ago. I prefer it over the original arcade!! Colors are great! 3 Asteroids Spent hours and hours on this. Incredible for it's time. 4 Phoenix Great port on the 2600. Couldn't believe I didn't have to spent more quarters on the arcade... 5 Combat Remember unpacking the whole thing and playing Combat for weeks with my bro... 6 Defender Another great port on the 2600. This was over the top for me at the time... 7 Yars Revenge Great Atari cart. Good gameplay. Everything around the game was great. The package, the comic... 8 Basketball Exciting until the end of the game! 9 Skiing Got it for Xmas, the right time to play it! 10 Freeway Lots of fun!!! 11 Boxing My bro got a broken nose, ha! 12 Kaboom! Dropped the joystick a thousand times! very fast game! 13 Laser Blast By the time I liked arcades like Scramble a lot. This reminded me of those by then. 14 Pitfall First 3rd person "serious" adventure game. Played it with friends for hours to find out who got further in the game! 15 Tennis (Activision) Authentic one on one adictive game again! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tillenterprises Posted August 12, 2008 Share Posted August 12, 2008 Here are my favorites from back in the day: 1)Megamania 2)Kaboom! 3)Keystone Kapers 4)Space Invaders 5)Frankenstein's Monster 6)Ms. Pac-Man 7)Demon Attack 8)Haunted House 9)Frostbite 10)Plaque Attack 11)H.E.R.O. 12)Moon Patrol 13)Defender 14)Dragonfire 15)Fantastic Voyage 16)River Raid 17)Adventure 18)Seaquest 19)Ram It/Sqeeze Box 20)Circus Atari Of the new homebrews: 1) Ladybug 2) Toyshop Trouble 3) Medieval Madness 4) Stratogems Deluxe 5) Man Goes Down (was this ever released yet?) 6) Fall Down 7) Starfire Gingerbread Man 9) This Planet Sucks 10) Oystron Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vdub_bobby Posted August 14, 2008 Share Posted August 14, 2008 I guess I should update the list again...or I could wait until an entire year has passed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
accousticguitar Posted August 18, 2008 Share Posted August 18, 2008 1. Adventure 2. Millipede 3. Miniature Golf 4. Starmaster 5. Galaxian 6. Space Invaders 7. Missile Command 8. Asteroids 9. Combat 10. Battlezone Protos: Wizard Homebrews: Toyshop Trouble Sea Wolf Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eegad Posted August 29, 2008 Share Posted August 29, 2008 (edited) add my votes... 1. Adventure 2. Superman 3. Space Invaders 4. Haunted House 5. Missile Command 6. Chopper Command 7. Pitfall 8. Millipede 9. Venture 10. Breakout Edited October 18, 2008 by eegad Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crazytoy Posted September 4, 2008 Share Posted September 4, 2008 My favorites where... 1). Mario Brothers...impossible to beat...game has got way to hard 2). Solaris...hard game but addictive 3). Jungle Hunt...fun while it lasted 4). Dig Dug...One of the best ever 5). Kangeroo...I am dying to play that one once more Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.