NightSprinter Posted October 26, 2010 Share Posted October 26, 2010 For me: 5.) Pac-Mania (unlicensed game, but damn what a great port!) 4.) The Guardian Legend (I can't even begin to describe how much I liked this one) 3.) Rygar (now that I know how to sequence break, it's even more enjoyable) 2.) Chip 'n Dale - Rescue Rangers (played it recently this year with a friend, much enjoyable rage in 2-player mode, but a breeze to go through in single-player) 1.) Kirby's Adventure (to me, it has everything that makes a great game) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bomberpunk Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 1. Double Dragon II: The Revenge 2. Mega Man III 3. Street Fighter 2010: The Final Fight 4. Super Dodge Ball 5. Bomberman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Armonigann Posted October 27, 2010 Share Posted October 27, 2010 Mighty Final Fight Castlevania Vice: Project Doom P.O.W. Metal Storm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cynicaster Posted October 29, 2010 Share Posted October 29, 2010 Tyson's Punch Out RC Pro Am Megaman II Cobra Triangle (extremely underrated, IMO) Pro Wrestling Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chrisbid Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 ill have a different list of 5 tomorrow (and these are in no particular order) super mario bros 2 cobra triangle crystalis guerilla war mega man 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gregory DG Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 1. Super Dodge Ball The rest aren't in order. SMB Contra Punch Out! Battletoads Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BDW Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 Mike Tyson's Punch Out!! Contra Ninja Gaiden Double Dragon Kirby's Adventure Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gabriel Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 Let's see, top 5 favorites. That means I'd want to play the game on the NES and that I'd STILL want to play the game on the NES. There are some games which can manage the first bit, but I'd never want to touch the NES version of the game again thanks to superior remakes and sequels. So, that leaves: 5. Blades of Steel = The only hockey game I've ever felt was worth playing, and one of only a handful of sports games I feel has any merit. 4. Gradius / Lifeforce = I kinda view them as the same game. And I admit I enjoy the old home versions more than I enjoy the increased difficulty of the arcade versions which are more prevalent. 3. Castlevania = I still love the original and keep coming back to it. 2. Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord = Very good port of the Apple II game. For some reason it's just comfier to play this version. But if the SNES compilation had been localized, then this wouldn't be on the list. 1. Ultima: Quest of the Avatar = An amazing port which shows a game can be simplified without being dumbed down (as nearly all NES games were). This one is just different from it's PC counterparts and has a charm all it's own. I love playing this one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4Ks Posted October 30, 2010 Share Posted October 30, 2010 5. Mega Man IV 4. Defender II 3. Super Mario Bros. 2 2. Kirby's Adventure 1. Super Mario Bros. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taskmaster99 Posted October 31, 2010 Share Posted October 31, 2010 In no particular order: 1. Zelda 2. Kid Icarus 3. Castlevania 2 :Simons Quest 4. Mike Tysons Punch Out 5. Ice Hockey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnny_boy Posted October 31, 2010 Share Posted October 31, 2010 (edited) International Cricket Otocky (by Electroplankton's Toshio Iwai!) Quarth Deadly Towers Fire Hawk Edited October 31, 2010 by johnny_boy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GKC Posted November 1, 2010 Share Posted November 1, 2010 1. Jackel 2. Contra 3. Tecmo 4. Super Mario Bros. 5. Excitebike Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yell0w_lantern Posted November 3, 2010 Share Posted November 3, 2010 (edited) M.U.S.C.L.E. Blades of Steel MT's Punch Out RC Pro Am Rygar Admittedly, although I had NES, Genesis and Sega CD most of my videogaming was done on the 2600 and the C64 so I never had many games for later systems. Edited November 3, 2010 by yell0w_lantern Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mario Bros. Posted November 3, 2010 Share Posted November 3, 2010 Five is too hard for me. In no particular order... Super Mario Brothers The REAL Super Mario Brothers 2 (Do FDS games count?) Super Mario Brothers 3 Doki Doki Panic Contra Super C The Legend of Zelda Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_Laird Posted November 3, 2010 Share Posted November 3, 2010 Its pretty hard for me to pick as many as 5, I hate the NES Here we go anyway: 1. Double Dragon 2 2. Ice Climber 3. Track & Field 2 4. Bionic Commando 5. Blades Of Steel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tr3vor Posted November 3, 2010 Author Share Posted November 3, 2010 (Do FDS games count?) Sure, why not. they are NES (famicom) games anyway. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sonic R Posted November 4, 2010 Share Posted November 4, 2010 this is a tough task as I love a many games on the NES… with that, these are some of my lifelong favorites: (not in order) The Guardian Legend Mega Man Balloon Fight Metroid Contra Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lord Helmet Posted November 4, 2010 Share Posted November 4, 2010 SMB3 Tecmo Super Bowl The Legend of Zelda Castlevania Ice Hockey Amazing how many fun sports games there are on the NES. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WatchVenusSpa Posted November 5, 2010 Share Posted November 5, 2010 Here's my list in no particular order: Super Mario Brothers 3 Friday the 13th Mega Man 2 Blades of Steel Ice Hockey (gotta love kicking ass with a whole team of fat guys!) Honorable mention: Technos Ice Hockey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Sargon Posted November 5, 2010 Share Posted November 5, 2010 It was extremely difficult to narrow my list down to 5, but here is my best effort: 1. Tecmo Super Bowl 2. Dragon Warrior IV 3. Punch-Out 4. Zelda 5. Metal Gear Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jd_1138 Posted November 6, 2010 Share Posted November 6, 2010 RC Pro AM Super Mario Bros. Mike Tyson's Punch-Out Commando RBI Baseball Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ryanw Posted November 6, 2010 Share Posted November 6, 2010 (edited) 1. Super Mario Bros. 2. Double Dragon 2 3. The Legend of Zelda 4. Mike Tyson's Punchout 5. Final Fantasy Edit: Put Final Fantasy at #5 played that game too much to not put it there. Edited November 6, 2010 by Ryanw Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGameCollector Posted November 10, 2010 Share Posted November 10, 2010 1. FDS Super Mario Bros 2 (repro cart that I have) - SMB1 isn't challenging enough anymore so this takes its original spot on my list. 2. Super Mario Bros. (Mario 2j may have bumped it, but it's far too addictive for me to put any lower than #2) 3. The Legend of Zelda 4. Faxanadu 5. The Fantastic Adventures of Dizzy So many more I would like to mix around, but when measuring which games I am most addicted to, this is about right. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.