madmjennifer Posted December 31, 2004 Share Posted December 31, 2004 Here's my 10 favorite NES games: 1.) Tetris 2 This is my most recent favorite NES game. I've never really been a big Tetris fan but the added aspect of matching colors to get rid of bricks really impressed me. Careful though, this is addictive. 2.) Super Mario 3 This is a favorite from my childhood when I spent hours trying to save that blasted princess. Fool woman is always getting into trouble! 3.) Pinball It's apparently really hard to make an accurate pinball game (if you doubt this, take a look at some recent pinball offerings like KISS pinball for PS). Yet Nintendo achieved this with Pinball, one of the earlier releases for the NES. Nothing fancy, just a pinball game with a ball that behaves like a ball should. 4.) Exodus No, I'm not a bible freak. I was really surprised when I first played this game, which I got for free. I was expecting bible stuff but I found myself enjoying the brick-busting puzzle action. The only bible stuff is in between the actual gameplay in a series of trivia questions. 5.) Super Mario This has to make the list because it was the first game I ever played on the NES. The songs will resonate in my memory forever. 6.) Little Nemo Another one of my recent favorites, Little Nemo is pretty. Although it's frustrating to have to coerce the animals to help you, it teaches a good lesson in that you never get anything for free. 7.) Toobin' Although the NES version isn't as impressive as the arcade version I played I still like the game because it is based on such a seemingly simple activity like floating on an inner tube. 8.) Mike Tyson's Punch Out I don't know if there's any difference between this and Punch Out but this is a pretty cool boxing game. I liked the way the face of your opponent (or yourself) seemed to melt as the fight progressed. 9.) Yoshi's Cookie A fun puzzle game. I never get very far, but I have fun before I die. 10.) Double Dragon The first fighting game I ever owned. Were those people in the teal jumpsuits with the purple hair and the whips men or women? I thought those figures were kinda weird even at age 10. Of course I haven't played all the NES games and I hope this list changes many times in the coming years. Jennifer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dones Posted December 31, 2004 Share Posted December 31, 2004 That's cool man. Have you tried Tengen Tetris? It has tons more features than Nintendo's version. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Famicoman Posted December 31, 2004 Share Posted December 31, 2004 Great List, I love most of those games, Try Tengen Tetris if you can, and keep playin' Yoshi's Cookie! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain Yashiro Posted December 31, 2004 Share Posted December 31, 2004 Here's my list. 1. Yoshi's Cookie, the best multiplayer puzzle game on the NES 2. Dr. Mario, the 2nd best 3. Baseball Stars 4. Ice Hockey, HAS to be one of the best 2-player games ever made 5. Super Mario Bros. 3. Kind of a given. 6. Zelda, also a given. 7. Maniac Mansion. Loved this game since age 6. 8. Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!! 9. Contra 10. Mega Man 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
legeek Posted December 31, 2004 Share Posted December 31, 2004 Here's my list in no order: Castlevania 2: Simon's Quest Dr. Mario Excitebike High Speed ("sequel" to Pinbot) Legend of Zelda Metroid Mike Tyson's Punchout R.C. Pro Am Super Spy Hunter (Think Spy Hunter with levels, bosses, and crazy upgrades) Super Mario Bros Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inky Posted December 31, 2004 Share Posted December 31, 2004 My favorite NES games 1) Gradius 2) SMB 3) Metroid 4) Spy Hunter 5) Ikari Warriors 6) Mega Man 1 7) Track and Field Duck HUnt 9) Baloon Fight 10) Wario's Woods Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joeybastard Posted December 31, 2004 Share Posted December 31, 2004 No particular order: SMB SMB2 RC Pro Am River City Ransom Ghosts 'n Goblins/Metroid (tie) Clu Clu Land Wild Gunman Contra Zelda Castlevania There's tons more that I like too though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sku_u Posted December 31, 2004 Share Posted December 31, 2004 Mine: 1. Gradius 2. Super Mario Brothers 3. Contra 4. Metroid 5. Megaman 6. Bubble Bobble 7. Castlevania 8. Ghosts and Goblins 9. Ninja Kid 10. Contra Honorable mention: Kung Fu, Life Force, Track and Field, Super Mario 2, Super Mario 3, Legend of Zelda, Castlevania III, Ultimate Stuntman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joeybastard Posted December 31, 2004 Share Posted December 31, 2004 ARRRGHHHH How could I have forgotten MegaMan 2? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maibock Posted December 31, 2004 Share Posted December 31, 2004 No one has Tecmo Super Bowl in their list? It's my favorite NES game and all time favorite football game Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kisrael Posted January 1, 2005 Share Posted January 1, 2005 Hrrm, off the top of my head: Blaster Master - such a cool world, and the tank upgrades were ace--running around kinda sucked Metroid - why I got a NES rather than living with my otherwise superior C=64 Mega Man 2 Mega Man 3 SMB2 SMB3 Solar Jetman Smash TV (surprisingly good port) Zelda 2 Contra Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
black dog Posted January 1, 2005 Share Posted January 1, 2005 I agree with maibock Tecmo superbowl is a great game. Its the only football game I play on any system. I don't think anyones mentioned A Boy and his Blob. Great game. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Famicoman Posted January 1, 2005 Share Posted January 1, 2005 Argh! My list in no order: Smash Tv. Metroid After Burner Yoshi's Cookie Duck Hunt Wild Gunman Tetris (Tengen) Zelda Exite Bike Baloon Kid Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Radio F Software Posted January 1, 2005 Share Posted January 1, 2005 My 10 faves in no particular order: >Dudes With Attitudes (American Video Entertainment) >Krazy Kreatures (American Video Entertainment) >Toobin (Tengen) >Marble Madness (Milton Bradley) >Jurassic Park (Ocean) >Kickle Cubicle (Irem) >Loopz (Mindscape) >Vice Project Doom (American Sammy) >Klax (Tengen) >Dragon Spirit (Bandai) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Famicoman Posted January 1, 2005 Share Posted January 1, 2005 My 10 faves in no particular order:>Dudes With Attitudes (American Video Entertainment) >Krazy Kreatures (American Video Entertainment) >Toobin (Tengen) >Marble Madness (Milton Bradley) >Jurassic Park (Ocean) >Kickle Cubicle (Irem) >Loopz (Mindscape) >Vice Project Doom (American Sammy) >Klax (Tengen) >Dragon Spirit (Bandai) Kind of funny how none of those are licensed by Nintendo, the company that made the system. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gamemaster_ca_2003 Posted January 1, 2005 Share Posted January 1, 2005 My 10 faves in no particular order:>Dudes With Attitudes (American Video Entertainment) >Krazy Kreatures (American Video Entertainment) >Toobin (Tengen) >Marble Madness (Milton Bradley) >Jurassic Park (Ocean) >Kickle Cubicle (Irem) >Loopz (Mindscape) >Vice Project Doom (American Sammy) >Klax (Tengen) >Dragon Spirit (Bandai) Kind of funny how none of those are licensed by Nintendo, the company that made the system. Marble Madness was Jurassic Park was Kickle Cubicle Was Loopz Was Vice Project Doom was and Dragon Sprit was Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SwedenLynxer Posted January 2, 2005 Share Posted January 2, 2005 Here is my 10 favorite NES games: 1: Battle of Olympus (beautiful, great little game! ) 2: Castlevania 2: Simon's Quest 3: Castlevania 3 4: Faxanadu 5: Zelda 2 6: Castlevania 7: Punch Out 8: Ghost 'n Goblins 9: Wizads and Warriors 3 10: Rygar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zombiecraig Posted January 2, 2005 Share Posted January 2, 2005 No order: Bionic Commando Baseball Stars Tecmo Super Bowl Ninja Gaiden Mega Man 2 Castlevania 3 Double Dragon Pro Wrestling Super Mario Bros. The Mafat Conspiracy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rockin' Kat Posted January 2, 2005 Share Posted January 2, 2005 Hrmm.. this'll be a little difficult for me because I normally don't consern myself with which I like better of those that I like. 1) Rockin' Kats (see avatar and status. :-P) 2) Super Mario Bros. 3 3) Balloon Fight 4) Galga 5) Star Force 6) City Connection After that I don't really think much about what I like more.... just those that I like least. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cootster Posted January 2, 2005 Share Posted January 2, 2005 Here's my 10 favorite NES games: 3.) Pinball It's apparently really hard to make an accurate pinball game (if you doubt this, take a look at some recent pinball offerings like KISS pinball for PS). Yet Nintendo achieved this with Pinball, one of the earlier releases for the NES. Nothing fancy, just a pinball game with a ball that behaves like a ball should. I don't think it's so much hard to make one as it is that most companies see them as throw-away titles and put no efforr into them. NES Pinball is good, but the Naxat titles (Alien Crush/Devil Crush/Time Cruise) on the TG-16 stomp up and down on the whole genre with combat boots on they're so good. . . Must haves if you ever get a TG-16. 4.) ExodusNo, I'm not a bible freak. I was really surprised when I first played this game, which I got for free. I was expecting bible stuff but I found myself enjoying the brick-busting puzzle action. The only bible stuff is in between the actual gameplay in a series of trivia questions. Get Joshua, also. Same game, different puzzles. . . 6.) Little NemoAnother one of my recent favorites, Little Nemo is pretty. Although it's frustrating to have to coerce the animals to help you, it teaches a good lesson in that you never get anything for free. Never played it. Will have to try it now. 10.) Double Dragon The first fighting game I ever owned. Were those people in the teal jumpsuits with the purple hair and the whips men or women? I thought those figures were kinda weird even at age 10. They're women. . . But, yeah, they're weird. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kisrael Posted January 2, 2005 Share Posted January 2, 2005 Aargh how could I forget Bionic Commando??? By the end of my list I was really reaching, but Bionic Commando was great...such a good play mechanic. Plus I liked the story framing device where the whole thing turns out to be being told by [ SPOILER DELETED ] Here's my 10 favorite NES games: 6.) Little NemoAnother one of my recent favorites, Little Nemo is pretty. Although it's frustrating to have to coerce the animals to help you, it teaches a good lesson in that you never get anything for free. Never played it. Will have to try it now. I've always been interested in this game since it showed up in Nintendo Power...tried the ROM and got a little frustrated, but still, seems like a cool idea, and the selection of the original source material was inspired. 10.) Double Dragon The first fighting game I ever owned. Were those people in the teal jumpsuits with the purple hair and the whips men or women? I thought those figures were kinda weird even at age 10. They're women. . . But, yeah, they're weird. Heh...supposedly there's a whole "post-apocalyptic" storyline that was missing from the US Release. I don't know why that should make whip-wielding lesbian warriors more plausible, but somehow it does. NES version was a notable for its lack of Doubleness, with only a one player story mode. But the one on one combat part was pretty cool for the time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DracIsBack Posted January 2, 2005 Share Posted January 2, 2005 10.) Double DragonThe first fighting game I ever owned. Were those people in the teal jumpsuits with the purple hair and the whips men or women? I thought those figures were kinda weird even at age 10 Back when this was new (and DOUBLE DRAGON was in the arcades) it really bugged me. You didn't have two-player cooperative fighting, you had to "earn" your moves and the levels were all jumbled up compared to the arcade. Recently, however, I started playing NES DOUBLE DRAGON and I'm starting to appreciate it as a game as opposed to a port. The control is pretty good, the graphics are great, the music is good. It just isn't really very faithful to the arcade. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JerseyDevil Posted January 2, 2005 Share Posted January 2, 2005 Aargh how could I forget Bionic Commando??? By the end of my list I was really reaching, but Bionic Commando was great...such a good play mechanic. Plus I liked the story framing device where the whole thing turns out to be being told by [ SPOILER DELETED ] Bionic Commando is a great game, but it would have been better and easier if the guy could jump. It was hard to get used to playing without jumping. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kisrael Posted January 3, 2005 Share Posted January 3, 2005 Aargh how could I forget Bionic Commando??? By the end of my list I was really reaching, but Bionic Commando was great...such a good play mechanic. Plus I liked the story framing device where the whole thing turns out to be being told by [ SPOILER DELETED ] Bionic Commando is a great game, but it would have been better and easier if the guy could jump. It was hard to get used to playing without jumping. Well, that was part of its charm...learning to swing w/ the arm was fun, it had a neat kinetic action to it. But yeah, there were some times when a little hop is all you needed...."drat this curb! if only there were a convenient streetlight or overhanging branch for me to make it onto the sidewalk!" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
figgler Posted January 3, 2005 Share Posted January 3, 2005 NES being my favourite system, my list changes often. In fact as I recall, in grade school my friends and I would put together a top ten list every week and compare and discuss. Such good times.... Anyway, here is the current top 10 (in no order) Zelda Zelda 2 Pin Bot Super Mario 3 Mega Man 2 Xexyz Gargoyle’s Quest 2 Ninja Gaiden Kid Icarus POW Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.